Accident Douglas Digby I (B-18 Bolo) 753, Thursday 26 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 March 1942
Time:
Type:Douglas Digby I (B-18 Bolo)
Owner/operator:10 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 753
MSN: 1645
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Gander Airport, NL -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RCAF Gander, Newfoundland
Narrative:
On 26 March 1942 the Douglas Dirby Mk I 753 of 10 (BR) Squadron RCAF was badly damaged in a landing accident at Gander airfield in the morning. No one was injured but the aircraft was beyond economical repair and was scrapped. The aircraft was captained by Flt Lt Williams with Plt Off D Raymes as co-pilot and at the controls at the time of the accident.

Sources:

ORB of 10 (BR) Squadron RCAF (https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12238/413?r=0&s=4)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_751_800_detailed.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Gander
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=48.950000&lon=-54.566667&z=12&m=w