This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 June 1941 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Douglas Digby I (B-18 Bolo) |
| Owner/operator: | 10 (BR) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 752 |
| MSN: | 1644 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Missing - Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dartmouth, NS |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Digby 752: Take off for convoy patrol over the Atlantic Ocean. Pilot made emergency landing during patrol at sea.
Missing on 22 June 1941. Located by early July 1941.
All RCAF crew: injured
F/Lt Asham | AC2 Hanley | F/O Horne |AC2 Mackie | Cpl Stewart
Sources:
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000537/#752 Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers