Accident de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth 4090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205222

Date:Monday 29 December 1941
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:5 EFTS RCAF
Registration: 4090
MSN: DHC.420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cayley, 5 miles SE of High River Airfield, High River, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cayley, High River, Alberta, Canada
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth MSN DHC.420 (Gipsy Major #82980): Delivered 23.7.40 and taken on charge by the RCAF as 4090 on 30.7.40. To 5 EFTS High River, Alberta

Written off (destroyed) when crashed during practice forced landing near High River Airport, Cayley, 5 miles South East of High River, Alberta, Canada, 29.12.41; pilot, LAC Kenneth Keith McLAUGHLIN (R/110966) RCAF : killed. Struck off charge 9.4.43.

The reported crash location was probably within one mile of Cayley Alberta, which is six miles due south of High River Airport, where it is presumed that Tiger Moth 4090 was heading to.

Sources:

1. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 30 December 1941, p5
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan3.html
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_4050_4099_detailed.html
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24378-1941-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation&p=142796#post142796
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2851507/KENNETH%20KEITH%20McLAUGHLIN/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_River_Airport
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cayley,_Alberta
9. https://canadianfallen.ca/72304/MCLAUGHLIN
10. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2851507#inline_content_modal_2
11. https://www.ww1cemeteries.com/can-winnipeg-old-kildonan-presbyterian-cemetery.html
12. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/mckie-to-middlemiss/