Incident English Electric Canberra T Mk 4 WD963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20523

Date:Thursday 29 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra T Mk 4
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: WD963
MSN: 71045/71573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles S of RAF Tengah -   Singapore
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 29/6/1967: Both engines flamed out, abandoned over sea 2 miles south of Tengah, Singapore. Both crew (Flg. Off. Hudson and Flg. Off. Hill) ejected safely. The pilot of Canbera WD963 later crash landed in Canberra WT209 on 01/02/1968 and also ejected from Jaguar XZ386 on 24/06/1987 but was unfortunately killed on that occasion

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20171102103253/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1967.htm#jun
http://www.focalplanes.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/61_late-Canberra-T4-WD963-of-75-Sqn-RNZAF-taxies-past-S684B.jpg
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/wd948.shtml