This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 August 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Dart Pup |
| Owner/operator: | Alfred Edward Green |
| Registration: | G-AELR |
| MSN: | 2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wroxall, near Kenilworth, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wroxall Aerodrome, near Kenilworth, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Dart Pup (originally the Dunstable Dart) was a British single-seat ultralight monoplane designed and built by Zander and Weyl (later Dart Aircraft) at Dunstable, Bedfordshire. The Pup was a single-seat parasol wing monoplane with an Ava flat-four pusher engine mounted on the wing trailing edge. The wings could be folded back for storage. The Pup first flew in July 1936, and was first officially registered [C of R 7209] on 8.8.36 as G-AELR to Dart Aircraft Ltd., Dunstable, Bedfordshire
In 1937 the Pup was fitted with a 36 hp (27 kW) Bristol Cherub engine, a taller landing gear and a modified rudder. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8122] on 30.9.37 to Alfred Edward Green, Warwick (aircraft based at Tatchbrook Aerodrome, Leamington, Spa, Warwickshire). Aircraft record card describes the airframe as a "Dart Mk.II"
On 31.8.38 it crashed and was destroyed on takeoff from Worxall Aerodrome, near Kenilworth, Warwickshire, when it stalled and collided with a boundary hedge. Contemporary reports (see links #7 & #8) are that the aircraft's performance was marginal, and that it was under-powered; the crash is said to have been due to the aircraft attempting to take off "overweight" for the performance and engine power available, leading to the aircraft being unable to climb away from the airfield. No reports of any injuries to the pilot/owner as a result of this accident.
Registration G-AELK cancelled by the Air Ministry on 2.9.38 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"
Sources:
1. The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Aircraft (Part Work 1982-1985). Orbis Publishing.
2. Jackson, A.J. (1973). British Civil Aircraft since 1919 Volume 2. London: Putnam. p. 382. ISBN 0-370-10010-7.
3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 4.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AELR.pdf 5.
http://www.aviastar.org/air/england/dart_pup.php 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 7.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1936/1936%20-%202861.PDF 8.
https://static.rcgroups.net/forums/attachments/7/6/6/1/7/a9803165-6-DrtPup001.jpg 9.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1930s.htm 10.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?95020-Burgoyne-Stirling-Dicer&p=1626352#post1626352 11.
http://aviadejavu.ru/Site/Crafts/Craft34655.htm (Russian text)