This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 May 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 5 EFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 4104 |
| MSN: | DHC.434 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 15 miles south west of Kenyon Field, Lethbridge, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Kenyon Field, Alberta (YQL/CYQL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Tiger Moth MSN DHC.434 (Gipsy Major #86924). Delivered 3.8.40 and taken on charge by RCAF as 4104 16.8.40. To 5 EFTS, RCAF High River.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed 15 miles south west of Kenyon Field, Lethbridge, Alberta, 24.5.41; 2 crew killed. Struck off charge 4.8.41
Crew:
Sgt Bonn Cory SMITH (R/78207) pilot RCAF: killed
LAC Roger Leslie WILLIAMSON (R/86506) pilot u/t RCAF: killed
Sources:
1. Ottawa Citizen 24 May 1941, p25 (placed on 26 May 1941)
2.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_4100_4149_detailed.html 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24378-1941-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page2&highlight=SMITH&p=141977#post141977 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2849824/BONN%20CORY%20SMITH/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850037/ROGER%20LESLIE%20WILLIAMSON/ 6.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2849824 7.
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/smith-to-stevenson/ 8.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14180013/bonn-cory-smith 9.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2850037 10.
https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/roger-leslie-williamson-birth-1920-death-1941/165145782 