Accident BA Swallow 2 G-AELV, Wednesday 24 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1939
Time:day
Type:BA Swallow 2
Owner/operator:London Air Park Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-AELV
MSN: 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7218] 31.7.36 as G-AELV to Blackburn Aircraft Ltd., Brough, East Yorkshire (aircraft based at Waltham Aerodrome, near Grimsby, Linconlshire). C of A 5612 issued August 1936. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 7218/2] on 20.3.39 to London Air Park Flying Club Ltd., London Air Park, Feltham, Middlesex (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex).

Written off (destroyed) 24.5.39 when involved in an accident at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. According to one source (see link #6):

"The pilotless escapee (B.A. Swallow G-AELV – 24th May 1939)

A pilotless airplane which was being warmed up in preparation for training flights, suddenly moved off of its own accord. Travelling straight across the flying field it reached air speed and lifted off the ground. Continuing to gain height, it was some 15 metres off the ground and had gone more than 200 metres when the airplane suddenly side-slipped, stalled and crashed into the R.A.S.C. (Royal Army Service Corps) depot sports ground, which was separated from the aerodrome by an iron railing fence.

There were reports that the pilot had swung the aircraft’s propeller, the engine had burst into life and having not chocked off the aircraft’s wheels, it began to taxi along the runway with the pilot chasing after it. Sadly there do not appear to be any photos of this event".

Registration G-AELV cancelled by the Air Ministry 11.8.39 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AELV.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
5. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/141205-ba-swallow-crash-4-june-1937
6. https://habitatsandheritage.org.uk/blog/air-crashes-at-hanworth-aerodrome/
7. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Air_Park