Accident Aeronca C-3 Master G-AELX, Saturday 9 June 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 June 1951
Time:day
Type:Aeronca C-3 Master
Owner/operator:Robert Ronald Ward
Registration: G-AELX
MSN: A-663
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, between Isle of Man and Blackpool, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ronaldsway, Isle of Man (IOM/EGNS)
Destination airport:Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/ENGH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aeronca C.3 Master (US Export C of A #E2001). First UK Registered as G-AELX [C of R 7222] 29.7.36 to unknown party [probably Aeronautical Corporation of GB Ltd, Peterborough, Lincolnshire]. Re-registered [C of R 7352] 17.9.36 to London Air Park Flying Club Ltd, Feltham, Middlesex (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex). C of A V102 issued 1.10.36. C of A lapsed 27.1.39. Registration cancelled as "sold" ("Change of Owner of Aircraft") 24.2.39.

Re-registered 2.3.39 to Peterborough Flying Club Ltd, Horsey Toll, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. Registration G-ALEX cancelled 23.8.39 as sold. Presumed to have been stored in the Peterborough area from 4.9.39 - when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war - throughout the war, until at least 8.5.45 (VE-Day). No reports of the aircraft being impressed into military service between 1939 and 1945.

Sold in October 1946 and registration restored [C of R 7352/3] on 12.9.49 to Robert Ronald Ward, Stamford, Lincolnshire. C of A renewed 27.9.49 [and C of R 1532/3 issued].

Written off (destroyed) when crashed into the Irish Sea 9.6.51 en route between Ronaldsway, Isle of Man and Squires Gate, Blackpool; pilot/owner Robert Ronald Ward killed. Registration G-AELK cancelled 20.9.51 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AELX.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/aeronca.pdf
5. https://www.airfieldresearchgroup.org.uk/forum/cambridgeshire-airfields/3520-horsey-toll
6. G-AELX at Witney, Ocfordshire 18/3/1937: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1685783