This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 9 October 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Aeronca C-3 |
| Owner/operator: | London Air Park Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AELY |
| MSN: | A-664 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Aeronca C.3 (US Export C of A #E2002): Registered as G-AELY [C of R 7223] 30.7.36 to unknown party [probably Aeronautical Corporation of GB Ltd, Peterborough, Lincolnshire]. Re-registered [C of R 7353] 17.9.36 to London Air Park Flying Club Ltd, Feltham Air Park, Feltham, Middlesex (aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex). C of A V103 issued 19.12.36.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex 9.10.37. Probably not repaired, and broken up/scrapped for parts at some point between 4.9.39 and 8.5.45. Registration G-AELY belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 1.12.46, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1946)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AELK after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1946 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AELY.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/aeronca.pdf 