Mid-air collision Accident North American Yale (NA-64) 3414, Wednesday 26 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1941
Time:10:45
Type:North American Yale (NA-64)
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 3414
MSN: 64-3040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cookstown, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yale 3414 :.With No. 1 Service Flying Training School at Camp Borden, Ontario. Category A damage on 26/02/1941 at Cookstown, Ontario, mid air with Yale 3386.
Crew:
LAC (R/54287) J.F. Lambert (pilot) RCAF : Ok

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CWGC