Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth I 4173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205249

Date:Saturday 25 October 1941
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth I
Owner/operator:14 EFTS RCAF
Registration: 4173
MSN: DHC.503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile east of Newton, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Portage la Prairie, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland Tiger Moth I (DH.82) MSN DHC.503 (Gipsy Major #86993) Delivered 18.9.40 and taken on charge by the RCAF as 4173 on 25.9.40. To 14 EFTS Portage La Prairie.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed after mid-air collision with Tiger Moth 4124, 1 mile east of Newton, MB, 25.10.41; pilot killed.

Crew of Tiger Moth 4173:
LAC (R/116449) James Richmond Blackwood (Pilot u/t) RCAF - killed in service 25.10.41

Tiger Moth 4173 was Struck off charge 6.12.41. Leading Aircraftman (Pilot) Blackwood is buried in the Basswood Cemetery, Basswood, Manitoba.

Sources:

1. The Leader-Post 27 October 1941, p4
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan4.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_4150_4199_detailed.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2850989/JAMES%20RICHMOND%20BLACKWOOD/
6. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/bishop-to-boothe/
7. https://www.bombercommandmuseumarchives.ca/canadaairwar/canadaairwar1941.pdf
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?24378-1941-Unaccounted-Airmen-Database-Reconciliation/page12&p=142837#post142837
9. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2850989