This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 December 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 7 AACU RAF |
| Registration: | AW173 |
| MSN: | 6110 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fosse Way nr Fosse Bury Farm, Pillerton Hersey, Warwickshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 6110 (Gipsy Major #8675/8676): DH.84 Mk.II registered as G-AEMI [C of R 7250] 14.8.36 to Union Founders Trust Ltd, Heston, Middlesex. Sold to Spanish Republicans 8.36 but export prohibited. C of A issued 15.8.36 but deleted. Re-registered [C of R 7315] 2.9.36 to Commercial Air Hire Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey; operated by Air Dispatch Ltd. C of A 5624 issued 5.9.36. Registration cancelled 7.7.40 as 'sold' ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft")
To 110 (AAC) Wing RAF Ringway, Cheshire 6.7.40. Impressed into military service as AW173 on 7.7.40 (but serial not used). To 7 AACU RAF Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire 19.8.40.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14.12.40 when aircraft stalled and dived into the ground in a forced landing at Fosse Way, near Fosse Bury Farm, Pillerton Hersey, five and a half miles north of Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire.
Crew:
P/O Tadeusz WALCZAK (P/76738) pilot PAF : killed
Sgt Tamaz TUBIS (P/782287) pass. PAF : killed
These two Polish Airmen were laid to rest at Oscott College Cemetery, Birmingham. AW173/G-AEMI Struck off charge 5.2.41 as Cat.E(FA).
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEMI.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 4.
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1940.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p061.html 6.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?85902-Anti-Aircraft-co-operation-unit 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7504482/tadeusz-walczak/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7504457/tamasz-tubis/ 9.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?29588-401214-Unaccounted-Airwoman-amp-Airmen-14-12-1940&highlight=CURROR&p=177013#post177013 10.
https://listakrzystka.pl/en/walczak-tadeusz/ [Polish text]
11.
https://www.ourwarwickshire.org.uk/content/catalogue_wow/pillerton-hersey-fossebury-farm 