Accident North American Yale (NA-64) 3410, Sunday 22 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 September 1940
Time:10:00
Type:North American Yale (NA-64)
Owner/operator:1 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 3410
MSN: 64-3038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:New Lowell, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Camp Borden, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Yale 3410 from No.1 Service Flying Training School at Camp Borden, Ontario.
Cat.A damage on 22 September 1940 at New Lowell, Ontario. Crashed at 10:00 hrs 22/09/1940
Crew:
AC2 (R/58829) N.F. BROWN (pilot u/t) RCAF : Ok
F/O (C/1102) JAMES (pilot u/t) RCAF : injured

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
CWGC