This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 January 2018 |
| Time: | 19:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | N7905P LLC |
| Registration: | N7905P |
| MSN: | 24-3136 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | North Las Vegas Airport (KVGT), Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | North Las Vegas (KVGT) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing North Las Vegas Airport (KVGT), Las Vegas, Nevada. The airplane sustained minor damage and there were no reported injuries.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20180128063535/http://news3lv.com/news/local/small-plane-involved-in-emergency-landing-at-north-las-vegas-airport [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:10677595340826::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-JAN-18,LAS%20VEGAS,N7905P]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7905P https://flightaware.com/photos/view/7255607-afee0afdfd3f597a968c53f13d2ad93b66262c4e/aircrafttype/PA24 Location