This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 September 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Percival E.2H Mew Gull |
| Owner/operator: | Stanley Seward |
| Registration: | ZS-AHO |
| MSN: | E.23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Domboshawa, Mashonaland East -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kisumu, Kenya |
| Destination airport: | Johannesburg, South Africa |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 7267] on 17.2.36 as G-AEMO to Stanley Seward "Stan" Halse, London WC.2 (aircraft was to based at Baragwanath, Johannesburg, South Africa). C of A not issued. Re-registered in South Africa as ZS-AHO (and UK registration G-AEMO cancelled) in August 1936.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.9.36: the Mew Gull, named "Baragwanath", was another E2H powered by a Gipsy Six Series II engine, built to the order of Stanley Seward "Stan" Halse for the Schlesinger Race. Aircraft was the second one to take part in the race (hence race number "2"). Due to bad visibility, he attempted a landing in a field at Bomboshawa, 20 miles north of Salisbury, Rhodesia, in order to establish his position, not perceiving that it had been ploughed and the clods of earth jammed his wheels, causing the plane to flip on its back, hurling Stan Halse through the cockpit, and breaking his collar bone - he was hospitalized for two weeks.
At the time of the accident, Halse was well ahead of the rest of the field, so much so, that by the time Scott and Guthrie's winning Vega Gull arrived, most of the disappointed spectators had gone home.
Sources:
1.
http://www.jlpc.co.za/Personality_Stanley_Seward_Halse_ZS-AHO_G-AEMO_Percival_Mew_Gull_Baragwanath_JLPC.pdf 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Percival_Mew_Gull#ZS-AHO/G-AEMO 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Schlesinger_African_Air_Race 5.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEMO.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 7.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1936/1936 - 2706.html?search=353
8.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1936/1936 - 2707.html
9.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/airfields/porrace.html 