Incident Beechcraft G33 Bonanza N9337Q, Sunday 28 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 January 2018
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G33 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9337Q
MSN: CD-1267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Orange County, Costa Mesa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA
Destination airport:Van Nuys (KVNY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in Costa Mesa southwest of John Wayne/Orange County Airport (KSNA), located in Santa Ana, California. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

*( G33 - CD-1255 thru CD-1299, build in 1972, built: 45)

Sources:

http://ktla.com/2018/01/28/small-plane-lands-on-55-freeway-in-costa-mesa-no-injuries-reported/
____________________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9337Q
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9337Q
https://www.beechcraft.com/customer_support/technical_publications/docs/nontechnical/serializationList.pdf

Location

Images:

Media: