Incident English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 WD982, Tuesday 15 June 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 2
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: WD982
MSN: 71053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
EE Canberra B.Mk.2 WD982: Delivered 13/3/52. RAF Service was 617 (Dambusters) Squadron, RAF only. (Third aircraft to be taken on charge by the squadron after WD961 on 21/1/52, followed by WD980 in February)

Written off on 15/6/1954: The engines of Canberra WD982 exploded on starting at RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire. The aircraft caught fire and was Damaged Beyond Repair. No casualties or injuries reported among the crew of three

Sources:

1. English Electric Canberra: The History and Development of a Classic Jet By Bruce Barrymore Halpenny
2. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.160 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 31)
4. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.62
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1954
7. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989

Images:

My Father is pictured in foreground of last shot after exiting plane