Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion VH-HXY, Sunday 29 July 1990
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 1990
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HXY
MSN: 7AC-5530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rowland Flat, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rowland Flat, SA
Destination airport:Rowland Flat, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following takeoff from Rowland Flat, the aircraft was seen by several witnesses to fly at low level over the strip and surrounding areas before entering a manoeuvre which caused the aircraft to stall. It was then seen to descend and crash through several branches of a large tree. When the witnesses arrived at the crash site, they found the pilot deceased and were able to free the passenger from the wreckage. It was determined that the pilot may have been manoeuvring the aircraft beyond its limitations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199000593
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000593/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28984/aair199000593.pdf