Wirestrike Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG VH-XBL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205262

Date:Saturday 16 June 1990
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XBL
MSN: 177RG0577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7km NW of Longreach, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YLRE
Destination airport:YLRE
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a powerline and impacted the ground. Two of the three occupants were killed and the sole survivor was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003075/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28512/aair199003075.pdf