Incident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander VH-NLL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205267

Date:Friday 6 October 1989
Time:16:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NLL
MSN: 3722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port Headland Harbour, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Port Headland, WA
Destination airport:Punmu, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the No. 2 engine surged and lost power. The only suitable landing area in the path of the aircraft was the harbour. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and the aircraft descended 100 feet per minute until it impacted the water. The pilot then retarded the left throttle and allowed the aircraft to ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900249/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26575/aair198900249.pdf