| Date: | Friday 31 August 1990 |
| Time: | 09:24 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-EOU |
| MSN: | 27-7554149 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Gregory, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Halls Creek, WA |
| Destination airport: | Lake Gregory, WA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft landed at Lake Gregory with the landing gear retracted and was substantially damaged. It is likely that the pilot did not correctly complete the pre-landing checks and failed to select the landing gear down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199000099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199000099/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33867/aair199000099.pdf 