This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 June 1942 |
| Time: | 03:32 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 14 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | P5312 |
| MSN: | GL-J3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Borkum island (seaplane base) - Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAG Cottesmore |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:52 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen.
At the controls was an experienced pilot, Flight Lieutenant Count Tristan Salazar DFC. The other crew members were Observer Sergeant Thomas Gaffney of Royal Australian Air Force and Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sergeant Sydney Cusden. Their Hampden was hit by intense light (leichte) Flak near Borkum and crashed on the island. Only Sergeant Cusden survived the crash, suffering from terrible burns he died in hospital in September 1942. The crew were intially buried in the Lutheran Cemetery on 30th June 1942, but were reinterred at Sage in September 1947:
Pilot:62277 Flt Lt Count Tristan Edward Salazar DFC - Sage War Cemetery 7. C. 3.
Observer: Aus/405441 Sgt Thomas Slanislaus Gaffney RAAF - Sage War Cemetery 7. E. 13.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:637223 Flt Sgt Richard John Horlock (Instructor) - Sage War Cemetery 7. C. 1.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:922350 Sgt Sydney Howard Cusden - Initially injured. Died from his injuries on 18 September 1942 Sage War Cemetery 7. E. 1.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
THE FALLEN OF CHURCHILL AND SARSDEN MEMORIAL
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=P5312 Google Maps