Accident English Electric Canberra B Mk 2 WD984, Thursday 27 March 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 March 1952
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 2
Owner/operator:617 (Dambusters) Sqn RAF
Registration: WD984
MSN: 71055
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beelsby, 6 miles SW of Grimsby, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Narrative:
EE Canberra B.Mk.2 WD984, 617 (Dambusters) Squadron, RAF: Written off 27/3/1952: Lost height in snowstorm during GCA approach, port wing hit ground, aircraft cartwheeled and broke up, near Beelsby, 6 miles South West of Grimsby, Lincolnshire

All three on board killed - one of whom was Flying Officer Bohumil Vladimir Sigmund RAF (navigator) who had fled to Britain after a coup in 1948 in Czechslovakia, and rejoined the RAF. (He had served with 311 (Czech) Squadron during WWII)

Canberra WD 984 started at 11.40 hrs from RAF Binbrook on a training flight. Sergeant Ford conducted a pilot controlled descent and landing was long. The aircraft was seen as the snow disappeared beyond the perimeter of the airport. Then he was spotted by two civilians, as in a snow blizzard and low altitude sharp curves. The left wing caught while the ground and the aircraft disintegrated. The entire crew of 3 perished. Bohumil Sigmund is buried in the cemetery at St. Mary's Church of St. Gabriel in Binbrook, Lincolnshire.

Crew of Canberra B.2 WD984:
Flight Sergeant Peter Ford, RAF (pilot, aged 21)
Flying Officer Bohumil Vladimir Sigmund (navigator, Service Number 127089)
Flying Officer Frank Ernest Bath (Observer/Bomb Aimer)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 141
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/51: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424172
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2527: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578373
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s.html#52
8. http://www.acr.army.cz/acr/raf/cast/046.htm
9. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/03920.php
10. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
11. https://m.facebook.com/137379809624190/posts/929254773770019/
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beelsby