Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6730, Friday 26 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:03:24.
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:19 OTU RAF
Registration: Z6730
MSN: UO-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km north of Büsum, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon
Destination airport:Bremen
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:43 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Hoffmann & Oberfeldwebel Köhler of the 5./NJG 3, who had taken off from Schleswig airfield in a Bf 110.
All five were taken prisoner of war:

R/97584 Sgt J J Makarewicz RCAF PoW/4B Muhlberg (Elbe)/PoW Number 337.
1085010 Sgt L L Brown PoW/Stalag 357 Kopernikus/PoW Number 310.
1378055 Sgt R Hale PoW/Stalag 4B Muhlberg (Elbe)/PoW Number 222822.
1072420 Sgt P Bell PoW/Stalag 356 Lwow (Lemberg)/PoW Number 308.
657014 Sgt W Henderson PoW/Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug/PoW Number 323.

Sources:

19 OTU
RAF Prisoners of War
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps