This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra B.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FPP RAF |
| Registration: | WD985 |
| MSN: | 71056 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Queensferry, 1 mile SE of Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hawarden, Flintshire (EGNR) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hawarden, Flintshire (EGNR) |
Narrative:On 8 April 1952, WD985 Canberra B.2, of 4 Ferry PIlots Pool, crashed with nil casualties. The pilot was making his first solo on type and was assisted by another pilot, also undertaking his first flight in the type!
After 6 minutes airborne, the aircraft rejoined the circuit at RAF Hawarden, and the pilot began his downwind checks with the second pilot reading from the Pilots Notes checklist. The second pilot incorrectly operated the fuel switches during a fuel check and turned off the low pressure fuel cocks and pump switches in error. The Captain then carried out a forced landing in a field at Queensferry, one mile south east of RAF Sealand, Flintshire.
The Canberra was on its delivery flight to 12 Squadron, RAF, having made its first flight on 4/4/1952 - four days earlier.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.125 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 236
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4.
https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/122595-anyone-know-more-about-this-canberra-photo 5.
https://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/10617 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD 7.
https://www.forgottenairfields.com/airfield-sealand-945.html 