Incident Quad City Challenger II C-IPJB, Sunday 28 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 January 2018
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IPJB
MSN: CH2-1203-2411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Adjacent to Pink Road, Gatineau, P.Q. -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was badly damaged when making an emergency landing after encountering mechanical problems. Fortunately, the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/crash-chemin-pink-gatineau-1.4507988
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=505814&rfr=RchSimpRes.aspx?cn=||&mn=||&sn=||&on=||&m=|IPJB|
https://www.flickr.com/photos/djipibi/5952924208

Images:

Media: