This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 June 1941 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | North American Yale (NA-64) |
| Owner/operator: | 6 SFTS RCAF |
| Registration: | 3437 |
| MSN: | 64-2232 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Dunnville, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Dunnville, ON |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Dunnville |
Narrative:Yale 3437 Mid-air collision with Harvard 2757. on 25/06/1941
Cat.B damage at RCAF Dunnville, Ontario, when hit by Harvard 27570. Written off as result of this accident.
Crew Yale 3437:
LAC (R/78691) R.W. NORFOLK (pilot u/t) RCAF - injured
Crew Harvard 2757:
P/O (J/3991) K.F HORTON and LAC R.L.HAZEL
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200001795/#3356 