This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 24 December 1949 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Supermarine Stranraer |
| Owner/operator: | Queen Charlotte Airlines Ltd |
| Registration: | CF-BYJ |
| MSN: | CV.205 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Balize Inlet, British Columbia, -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sullivan Bay, North Broughton Island, British Columbia, Canada. |
| Destination airport: | Balize Inlet, British Columbia, Canada |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Queen Charlotte Airline aircraft crashed and overturned when landing at Balize Inlet, British Columbia when on a scheduled flight from Sullivan Bay, North Broughton Island, British Columbia, 26 miles to the south east. 2 passengers were killed in the crash and 3 crew and 2 passengers rescued alive.
Supermarine Stranraer, CV-205 was issued to No 4 (BR) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force, in May 1939, Serial No. 915. Sold to Queen Charlotte Airlines Ltd in 1946 and registered CF-BYJ ('Noorka Queen')
Most of the airframe of CF-BYJ, (except the the nose and cockpit sections) was salvaged in 1980 (Pictures on " https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/108331-stranraer-boats ") and is now on display in Shearwater Aviation Museum, Halifax, Canada.
Sources:
https://gent-family.com/Aircraft/queencharlotteairlines.html http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_901_950_detailed.htm http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/83-register-canada-cf-b https://www.baaa-acro.com/aircraft/canadian-vickers-stranraer https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Belize_Inlet https://military.wikia.org/wiki/Supermarine_Stranraer www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/70-AF-645-Stranraer.pdf https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/108331-stranraer-boats Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers