Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N294ME, Monday 29 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 January 2018
Time:09:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Nassau Flyers
Registration: N294ME
MSN: 172S8552
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:6097 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robert Moses State Park, Suffolk County, Babylon, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, during a local instructional flight along a coastline, he reduced engine power to idle when the airplane was at an altitude of about 2,000 ft above ground level and had the student pilot perform the checklist for an in-flight engine failure. As part of the simulated event, the student also performed the checklist for “unable to start engine.” As the airplane reached an altitude of about 1,000 ft above ground level, the student increased engine power to recover, at which time the engine produced about 1,500 rpm and then returned to idle, even as the throttle was further increased. The flight instructor immediately took the flight controls. He turned off the magnetos and the engine. He then turned on the electric fuel pump for 2 seconds and attempted to restart the engine, but the engine produced only partial power. The flight instructor then performed a forced landing to a clearing on a beach. During the landing roll, the airplane’s nosewheel sunk into the sand, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane’s right wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal evidence of any preexisting mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A postaccident test run of the airplane’s engine revealed that it started and operated normally at various power settings up to 2,000 rpm. Thus, given the available evidence, the reason(s) for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power after a simulated engine failure for reasons that could not be determined because a postaccident examination and an engine test run did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=294ME

Location

Media: