Accident Supermarine Stranraer 929, Monday 13 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 September 1943
Time:c.
Type:Supermarine Stranraer
Owner/operator:117 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 929
MSN: CV.215
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Naval Air Station, Sydney, Kellys-beach, Sydney, Nova Scotia, -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Naval Air Station Sydney, Kellys-beach, Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The RCAF No.117 (Bomber Reconnaissance) Squadron Stranraer '929' was written off in an accident at RCAF Sydney Naval Air Station, Kellys-beach, Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada.

Sources:

Canahttp://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_901_950_detailed.htm
http://silverhawkauthor.com/canadian-warplanes-1-canadian-vickers-supermarine-stranraer_695.html
https://www.capebretonpost.com/opinion/former-kellys-beach-used-as-naval-air-station-20937/
https://en.wikipedia-on-ipfs.org/wiki/No._117_Squadron_RCAF.html
dian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers