This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 November 1941 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Supermarine Stranraer |
| Owner/operator: | 13 (OT) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 932 |
| MSN: | CV.218 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Patricia Bay, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Patricia Bay, BC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Stranraer 932: from No. 13 (OT) Sqdn at RCAF Patricia Bay, BC when it was severely damaged by fire on 02/11/1941. Port engine caught fire on take off run. Most crew abandoned aircraft from the water, but one crew remained behind because he couldn't find life vest. Pilot F/O Rizon and crewmember LAC Hunt re-entered aircraft and fought blaze with buckets of sea water, eventually extinguishing it and saving last crew member. Both port wings destroyed, port engine damaged. F/O Rizon received Air Force Cross and LAC Hunt received Air Force Medal for this. Rizon, an American, later transferred to the USAAF.
Crew Stranraer 932:
pilot F/O R.L. Rizon, second pilot P/O Mills, crew LAC Norridge, LAC Hunt, and LAC Young : All RCAF Ok
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers.
https://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10963-Robert-Louis-Rizon 