| Date: | Monday 29 January 2018 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N93316 |
| MSN: | 15285465 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Clyde, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On January 29, 2018, about 0945 Pacific standard time, a Cessna 152, N93316, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain near Concord, California. The airline transport pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was privately owned and operated by the pilot as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Buchanan Field Airport (CCR), Concord, California, about 0936, with an unknown destination.
The airline transport pilot departed on a personal flight in day visual flight rules conditions; a few minutes after takeoff, the airplane impacted terrain about 3.5 miles from the departure airport. The pilot's communications with the departure airport tower controller were routine; there were no witnesses and no radar information correlated to the accident. The airplane damage and ground scars at the accident site were consistent with a steep nose-down attitude at the time of impact.
The airplane's right rudder cable was found separated; signatures of rubbing were found at the bulkhead passthrough. The left rudder cable remained attached, but also exhibited fraying consistent with rubbing at its aft bulkhead passthrough. It could not be determined if the cable separated in-flight or during the accident sequence. The airplane's maintenance logbooks were not located, therefore, the maintenance and inspection history of the rudder cables could not be determined.
Toxicology of the pilot identified an antidepressant medication and its metabolite, as well as a sedating antihistamine and blood pressure and cholesterol medications. Autopsy identified severe coronary artery disease with history of an old heart attack and recurrent ischemic events, but no recent ischemic events.
The pilot had a history of high blood pressure, elevated cholesterol, and coronary artery disease. The pilot had completed the BasicMed online course and reported that he met the requirements of the comprehensive medical examination; however, the physician listed as having conducted the exam had no patient records of a visit on or around the time the pilot reported that the exam occurred. Additionally, the pilot's personal health records documented multiple healthcare visits for anxiety. Six days before the accident, the pilot was treated in an emergency room for an exacerbation of anxiety. The pilot was determined to have marginal impulse control, insight, and judgment. During a follow-up examination 4 days before the accident, the pilot denied passive death wishes or suicidal ideations and there was no evidence of paranoia or delusions; however, the pilot described his mood as "just a mess" and was assessed as "rather anxious." It is likely that the pilot's progressively worsening anxiety degraded his insight, judgment, and cognitive function, thereby impairing his ability to safely fly the airplane. However, it could not be determined what role the anxiety ultimately played in the airplane loss of control.
Although the pilot did not complain of any cardiac symptoms during his healthcare visits in the days before the accident, this does not exclude the possibility that the pilot may have experienced cardiovascular symptoms around the time of the accident, and an acute cardiac event is unlikely to leave any identifiable evidence on autopsy.
Based on the available information, the reason for the loss of control and impact with terrain could not be determined; additionally, the extent to which the separated right rudder cable may have contributed to or impeded recovery from a loss of control could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of control for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR18FA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=96665 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=93316 Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB