Accident Breezer B400 D-MOLI, Monday 29 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 January 2018
Time:17:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BREZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Breezer B400
Owner/operator:DynamicSpirit Flugschule
Registration: D-MOLI
MSN: 135/2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Villamartín -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Villamartín
Destination airport:Villamartín
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The light plane crashed on approach to Villamartín airfield, 200m short of the runway. The pilot died in the crash. There was a post impact fire. The flight instructor was rescued and taken to hospital with severe burns. He succumbed to his injuries 4 weeks later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-004/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.heraldo.es/noticias/nacional/2018/01/29/un-muerto-herido-grave-accidente-avioneta-villamartin-1221773-305.html
https://andaluciainformacion.es/andalucia/732318/un-fallecido-y-un-herido-grave-al-estrellarse-una-avioneta-/
http://www.badische-zeitung.de/freiburg/freiburger-sportflugzeug-stuerzt-in-suedspanien-ab-pilot-stirbt-fluglehrer-schwer-verletzt--148796286.html
https://www.bild.de/regional/ruhrgebiet/flugzeugabsturz/deutscher-stirbt-bei-flugzeugabsturz-54653788.bild.html
https://www.facebook.com/dynamicspiritfreiburg/videos/1556155621100334/

Media: