This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Nov 1963 |
| Time: | overnight |
| Type: | Miles M.11A Whitney Straight |
| Owner/operator: | Auckland Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AXN |
| MSN: | 303 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Otematata, Otago -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Otematata, New Zeland |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 7320] on 10.9.36 as G-AENH to Whitney Straight Ltd., The Strand, London WC.2 (aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex). C of A 5755 issued September 1936.
UK registration G-AENH cancelled 2.11.37 when sold to Australia as VH-ABN, with the Royal Victoria Aero Club, at Essendon Airport (Moorabbin Airport from December 1949) in Melbourne, Victoria.
In 1951 VH-ABN was sold to the Auckland Aero Club, and re-registered as ZK-AXN. It was withdrawn from use in 1962 and then unfortunately damaged beyond repair in a fire at Otematata in November of 1963. Its remains were broken up the following year.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AENH.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 4.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-AXN.html 5.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa/VH-ABN1.html 