This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 February 1943 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Supermarine Stranraer |
| Owner/operator: | 6 (BR) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 935 |
| MSN: | CV.221 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Between Maude and Lina islands in the Skidegate Channel, Haida Gwaii, -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Alliford Bay Seaplane Base, Queen Charlotte Island, BC |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Alliford Bay, Queen Charlotte Island, BC |
Narrative:The No.6 (Bomber Reconnaissance) Squadron RCAF Stranraer '935' was on an armed training flight out of RCAF Alliford Bay when it crashed and sank in the Skidegate Channel, British Columbia, Canada.
The 6 aircrew, P/O, D.S. MacLennan; P/O L.G. Thompson; P/O, F. W. McConkey; Sgt, J.O. Gilmour; Cpl J.P. Spraling and F/Lt C.T. Fields were killed, possibly due to the onboard depth charges exploding in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.101nisquadron.org/cairn-projects/the-story-of-stranraer-935/ http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/83-register-canada-cf-b http://silverhawkauthor.com/canadian-warplanes-1-canadian-vickers-supermarine-stranraer_695.html http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_901_950_detailed.htm https://military.wikia.org/wiki/No._6_Squadron_RCAF http://atributetothercaf.blogspot.com/2009/05/in-their-memory-rcaf-supermarine.html http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/Pinetreeline/rds/detail/rds99-35.html http://mmpbooks.biz/assets/books_pdf/70.pdf https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alliford_Bay,_British_Columbia Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers