This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 November 1941 |
| Time: | 14:00 Hrs. L |
| Type: | Supermarine Stranraer |
| Owner/operator: | 5 Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 946 |
| MSN: | CV.225 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mount Baldwin, 10 miles south east of Squamish, British Columbia, -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Penticton Seaplane Base, Okanagan, BC, Canada. |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Patricia Bay Seaplane Base, North Sanich,BC, Canada. |
Narrative:RCAF Stranraer serial 946 was en route on Tuesday 4th November 1941 from RCAF Penticton Seaplane Base, BC to RCAF Patricia Bay Seaplane Base, BC on the final leg of a transit flight from No. 5 Squadron base at RCAF Dartmouth Seaplane Station, Nova Scotia, when contact was lost at 14.00 hrs. and the aircraft and 5 crew, Pilot, P/O, Gerald S. Palmer; Sgt, Jack F. Bliss; Cpl, John R. B. Fernie; LAC, Gilbert F. Willette and LAC, Charles M. Ross disappeared without trace.
The wreckage of the aircraft was finally found in 1947 by walkers on Mount Baldwin 290 miles north east of Vancouver.
Sources:
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_901_950_detailed.htm http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/83-register-canada-cf-b https://www.baaa-acro.com/aircraft/canadian-vickers-stranraer http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10996-stranraer-crash Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
Ottawa Citizen 6 November 1941, p13