Accident Broughton-Blayney Brawney G-AENM, Sunday 21 March 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 March 1937
Time:day
Type:Broughton-Blayney Brawney
Owner/operator:Broughton-Blayney Aircraft Co. Ltd
Registration: G-AENM
MSN: BB/50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Broughton-Blayney Brawney was based on a modified Mignet HM.14 Pou du Ciel (Flying Flea), and was powered by a Carden-Ford 40 hp engine (the engine was based on a 40hp Ford car engine). First registered [C of R 7343] on 19.9.36 as G-AENM to the manufacturers, Broughton Blayney Aircraft Co. Ltd., London Air Park, Hanworth, Feltham, Middlesex. Three were built, of which G-AENM was the first (the other two were G-AERF and G-AERG). The aircraft record card for G-AENM describes the airframe as a "Parasol Monoplane Single-Seater Aircraft"

Written off (destroyed) 21.3.37 when spun into the ground during a steep turn at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Pilot (and sole person on board) Alexander Batley Scaife (aged 21) was killed. According to one source (see link #7):

"The promising engineer (Broughton-Blayney ‘Brawney’ G-AENM – 21st March 1937)

The pilot, Alexander Bailey Scaife, aged just 22, was killed when the aircraft spun into the ground while executing a steep turn. According to the Western Morning News, the machine skimmed the top of a stationary car and narrowly missed a number of pedestrians before crashing into the back of the guardroom of the R.A.S.C. (Royal Army Service Corps) depot.

One witness recalled that the pilot was killed by the joystick going through his body, although this was not mentioned at the inquest where the court was told Scaife died in hospital from a fractured skull and multiple injuries. It was reported that the aircraft stalled and narrowly missing a house when it crashed onto a road.

Scaife was originally from Keighley in Yorkshire and had been following in his father’s engineering footsteps. He had learnt to glide at home while developing his interest in aeronautics. Moving to Hanworth, he became an experimental pilot who had been working on the design of a new pattern of monoplane. The Brawney was the first of its type to be built with a long wing and short body. Scaife had been thinking about buying it and had flown his mother in a different larger plane earlier that day".

Registration G-AENM cancelled 7.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ae
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AENM.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
5. http://aviadejavu.ru/Site/Crafts/Craft34684.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carden_Aero_Engines
7. https://habitatsandheritage.org.uk/blog/air-crashes-at-hanworth-aerodrome/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/London_Air_Park#Private_flying_1929%E2%80%931934