This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 April 1942 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Supermarine Stranraer |
| Owner/operator: | 4 (BR) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 947 |
| MSN: | CV.226 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | English Bay, Vancouver, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Alliford Bay, Ucluelet, BC |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Jericho Bay, Vancouver, BC |
Narrative:Reported damaged Cat.A at Vancouver on 22 April 1942, while being operated by No. 4 (BR) Squadron at Alliford Bay. Heavy landing in high swells in English Bay damaged hull and tore off one tip float, while aircraft was flying to No. 3 Repair Depot to pick up crew that had ferried another Stranraer to the Depot. It may have hit a log during the landing attempt as well. Partially submerged, but was recovered and repaired.
Crew: Ok
Sources:
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
ORB 4 Sqdn RCAF