Accident Paramotor , Sunday 28 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 January 2018
Time:evening
Type:Paramotor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Dompierre-sur-Charente -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a river and was found during the night. The pilot (60) is missing. Research opérations are still in progress the 29 jan. The river in flood does not facilitate the operations.
After four days the pilot of the paramotor still had not been found.

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/charente-maritime/la-rochelle/pilote-paramoteur-rouffiac-activement-recherche-entre-saintes-cognac-1410865.html
http://www.charentelibre.fr/2018/01/29/charente-maritime-le-pilote-d-un-ulm-toujours-activement-recherche,3201486.php?xtmc=Ulm&xtnp=1&xtcr=1

Media: