This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 September 1943 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | Supermarine Stranraer |
| Owner/operator: | 166 Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | 954 |
| MSN: | CV.233 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tamgas Harbor, Annette Island, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Naval Station Prince Rupert, Kaien Island, British Columbia, Canada |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Station Anette Island, Alexander Archipelago, Alaska, USA |
Narrative:Royal Canadian Air Force, 166 Squadron, Supermarine Stranraer '954', crashed when landing at Tamgas Harbour, Annette, Island, Alaska following a passenger/mail flight from Prince Rupert, British Columbia, Canada, 60 miles to the south. RCAF Plt. Off. John Gordon McRae; LAC. Harry James Burns Harvey; LAC. Robert Haslett and civilian Mr J. Floyd were killed and twelve other RCAF crew and civilians and were injured.
Sources:
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/fallen-aviators/rcaf-casualties-second-world-war/hare-to-hayes/ http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_951_1000_detailed.htm rcaf station prinvce
http://www.sitnews.us/Kiffer/CanadiansOnAnnette/031118_annette_canadians.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Canadian_Air_Force_stations http://www.explorenorth.com/library/history/annette_island.html Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers