This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 November 1941 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.2 Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | Air Transport Auxiliary (ATA) |
| Registration: | DP848 |
| MSN: | 198 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Priddy, 5 miles NE of Wells, Somerset, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | White Waltham Airfield, Maidenhead, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 7347] on 18.9.36 as G-AENS to Phillips & Powis Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. C of A 5673 issued October 1936. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 8317] on 24.1.38 to Reading Aero Club Ltd, Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire.
Withdrawn from use and stored at Woodley from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Registration G-AENS cancelled 15.3.41 when impressed into military service as DP848. Allocatyed to the Air Transport Auxiliary, based at White Waltham Airfield, near Maidenhead, Berkshire
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.11.41 when crashed on training cross-country flight: aircraft ran out of fuel and hit hill near Priddy, five miles north east of Wells, Somerset, in bad visibility. Pilot, Flying Officer John Robert Baker, aged 26 (flying solo) was killed.
Sources:
1.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 2.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AENS.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 4.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Nov41.html 5.
http://afleetingpeace.org/the-ata/index.php/2-uncategorised/66-ata-men-1941b 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2932684/baker,-john-robert/ 7.
http://www.raf-lichfield.co.uk/ATA%20Casualties.htm 