Accident Miles M.2H Hawk G-AENT, Saturday 19 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 December 1936
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2H Hawk
Owner/operator:Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd
Registration: G-AENT
MSN: 328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woodbridge, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodley Aerodrome, near Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:Ipswich Aerodrome, Ipswich, Suffolk (EGSE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered [C of R 7348] on 18.9.36 as G-AENT to Phillips & Powis Aircraft (Reading) Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, reading Berkshire. C of A 5864 issued September 1936.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.12.36 when crashed at Woodbridge, Suffollk. Registration G-AENT cancelled by the Air Ministry later in December 1936 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AENT.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html