Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-112 9A-CTH, Monday 29 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 January 2018
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:Croatia airlines
Registration: 9A-CTH
MSN: 833
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Austria -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zagreb (ZGA-LDZA)
Destination airport:Brussles (BRU-EBBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bird strike shortly after departure. Returned to point of departure. No injuries.

Sources:

https://www.jutarnji.hr/vijesti/hrvatska/incident-na-letu-croatia-airlinesa-za-bruxelles-airbus-u-austrijskom-zracnom-prostoru-pretrpio-udar-ptice-posada-avion-vratila-u-zagreb/6983622/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/9ACTH/history/20180129/1440Z/LDZA/EBBR

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 2013 9A-CTH Croatia Airlines 0 Zagreb - Pleso ZAG/LDZA non