Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED549, Friday 5 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Plungar, Vale of Belvoir -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waltham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed upon returning from a mine lying mission. Six occupants died in the crash, one occupant survived.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/raflincolnshire/posts/382271175177497
http://www.thiswasleicestershire.co.uk/2012/09/memorial-unveiled-to-bomb-crash-crew.html