Incident Supermarine Stranraer 922, Wednesday 31 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1941
Time:c.
Type:Supermarine Stranraer
Owner/operator:6 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 922
MSN: CV.211
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Alliford Bay, Queen Charlotte Island, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Alliford Bay Seaplane Base, BC
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The RCAF No.6 (Bomber Reconnaissance) Squadron Stranraer '922' was moored and under maintenance at night, by lantern light, when fuel was accidentally ignited and the aircraft burned out and destroyed.

Sources:

http://mmpbooks.biz/assets/books_pdf/70.pdf
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_901_950_detailed.htm
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Dec41.html
http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/Pinetreeline/rds/detail/rds99-35.html
https://www.101nisquadron.org/cairn-projects/the-story-of-stranraer-935/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alliford_Bay,_British_Columbia

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers