Accident Bell 47G VH-HSA, Tuesday 7 August 1990
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1990
Time:16:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HSA
MSN: 1417
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanctuary Cove, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sanctuary Cove, QLD
Destination airport:Sanctuary Cove, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot picked up a photographer at Sanctuary Cove for local aerial photography. During this operation, the pilot noticed that when a tailwind was present, it caused control difficulties. When the helicopter was at about 200 feet, a tailwind resulted in the aircraft yawing to the right. The rotor RPM reduced, collective was lowered, and the helicopter was flared at about 100 feet but the pilot was unable to arrest the rate of descent and the helicopter landed heavily.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199003091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003091/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32219/aair199003091.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 April 1969 F-OARU Ste de Nickel Boya unk