| Date: | Tuesday 27 February 1990 |
| Time: | 07:10 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HLB |
| MSN: | 981 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 42km NW of Katherine, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 42km NW of Katherine, NT |
| Destination airport: | 42km NW of Katherine, NT |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter was engaged in a cattle mustering operation when the spotter asked the pilot to herd cattle towards the stockyards. During this operation, the spotter realised the helicopter was flying straight ahead, descending slowly, instead of turning towards the herd. The spotter then noticed that the pilot was busy moving the pedals and cyclic control. The main rotor then impacted the overhanging canopy of a large tree and the spotter jumped from the helicopter. The main rotor stopped when it struck the trunk of the tree and the helicopter fell to the ground, coming to rest on its right side. The pilot, who had remained in the helicopter, was killed on impact.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199003049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1990/aair/aair199003049/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28460/aair199003049.pdf 