ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 205333
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 30 September 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Noorduyn Harvard Mk II |
Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
Registration: | 3128 |
MSN: | 07-95 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Grimsby, ON -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | N°6 SFTS Dunnville, ON |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into tree and crashed while flying under low seiling. Two RAAF pilots.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
Ottawa Citizen 1 October 1943, p6
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000852/#2590 