Incident Avro Anson Mk I 6063, Friday 20 September 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 September 1940
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:A & FFlt 2 TC RCAF
Registration: 6063
MSN: ex.R9831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Amesdale Emergency Airfield, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Uplands, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Winnipeg, MB
Narrative:
Two Avro Ansons of the Acceptance & Ferry Flight No.2 TC RCAF were being ferried from 2 SFTS Uplands ON, to 4 SFTS Saskatoon SK, with an intermediate refueling stop at RCAF Winnipeg MB. The two pilots were following the Canadian National Railway line over northern Ontario when the formation encountered fog and low cloud. The pilot of Anson 6063 (ex-RAF R9831) lost sight of the lead and became lost. The crew finally got their bearings and began looking for the emergency airfield at Amesdale ON, approximately 20 miles north of Dryden ON. Unfortunately, the aircraft ran out of fuel a ¼ mile from the field and the pilot force landed in an area of trees and stumps. After bouncing across a road, the Anson hit a stump resulting in the port main wheel collapsing and causing damage to the wing after contacting the ground. The crew was uninjured and the aircraft was recovered after suffering Cat B damage and transported to MacDonald Brothers in Winnipeg for major crash repairs.
Crew:
Sgt (R/56768) H. MacDONALD (pilot) RCAF - Ok
AC2 (R/57660) W.J.N. STUDDS (WOp/AG) RCAF - Ok

Subsequently, Anson 6063 was one of 6 Ansons destroyed in a hangar fire at No. 7 Air Observer School at Portage la Prairie, MB on 21 May 1941.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0070/00000133.pdf
https://caspir.warplane.com/historycards_pdf/Anson-6063-RCAF-HC.pdf
The Windsor Daily Star 24 September 1940, p20
aspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000123/acgrp/6001_7068/#6063