Accident English Electric Canberra T.4 WE111, Tuesday 24 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra T.4
Owner/operator:RAF SITF Akrotiri
Registration: WE111
MSN: 71074/71533
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akrotiri Bay -   Cyprus
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Narrative:
Written off 24/4/1962: Flew into the Mediterranean Sea at Akrotiri Bay, while on approach to Akrotiri, Cyprus killing both crew. No cause for the crash was found

Note: SITF=Station Instrument Training Flight.

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989